Opinion issued July 7, 2015.
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005,
no pet.). The law of adverse possession is well established:
It is well settled, that, where a party relies upon naked possession
alone as the foundation for his adverse claim, it must be such an actual
occupancy as the law recognizes as sufficient, if persisted in for a long
enough period of time, to cut off the true owner’s right of recovery.
Rhodes v. Cahill, 802 S.W.2d 643, 645 (Tex. 1990).
22
Adverse possession is governed by Chapter 16 of the Texas Civil Practice
and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 16.021–16.032
(Vernon 2002). Section 16.030(a) provides, “If an action for the recovery of real
property is barred under this chapter, the person who holds the property in
peaceable and adverse possession has full title, precluding all claims.” Id.
§ 16.030(a). The Estrada parties asserted arguments under the three-year, ten-year,
and twenty-five-year adverse possession statutes.
Section 16.024 provides a three-year statute of limitations for adverse
possession under certain circumstances: