Opinion issued July 7, 2015.
[…] peaceable and adverse possession has full title, precluding all claims.” Id.
§ 16.030(a). The Estrada parties asserted arguments under the three-year, ten-year,
and twenty-five-year adverse possession statutes.
Section 16.024 provides a three-year statute of limitations for adverse
possession under certain circumstances:
A person must bring suit to recover real property held by another in
peaceable and adverse possession under title or color of title not later
than three years after the day the cause of action accrues.
Id. § 16.024.
Section 16.026 provides a ten-year statute of limitations for adverse
possession:
(a) A person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day
the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in
peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates,
uses, or enjoys the property.
(b) Without a title instrument, peaceable and adverse possession is
limited in this section to 160 acres, including improvements,
unless the number of acres actually enclosed exceeds 160. If the
number of enclosed acres exceeds 160 acres, peaceable and
adverse possession extends to the real property actually
enclosed.
23
(c) Peaceable possession of real property held under a duly
registered deed or other memorandum of title that fixes the
boundaries of the possessor’s claim extends to the boundaries
specified in the instrument.
Id. § 16.026.
Adverse possession requires proof of actual possession of the disputed real
property that is open and notorious, peaceable, under a claim of right, adverse or
hostile to the claim of the owner, and consistent and continuous for the duration of
the statutory period.