Opinion issued July 7, 2015.
[…] Duke, 544 S.W.2d 640, 642
(Tex. 1976) (finding legally sufficient evidence of hostile intent necessary for
adverse possession where claimants believed they were purchasing everything
within fences around lot)); cf. Tran, 213 S.W.3d at 915 (landowner’s sharing use of
driveway, which she believed to be on her lot, but which was on adjacent owners’
lot, with owners of adjacent lot, was not inconsistent with or hostile to adjacent
owners’ ownership, as required for adverse possession).
25
In addition, Texas has a twenty-five-year adverse possession statute.
Section 16.029 of the Code provides that, in a suit involving title to real property,
“it is prima facie evidence the title to the property has passed from the person
holding apparent record title to an opposing party if it is shown that . . . for one or
more years during the 25 years preceding the filing of the suit the person holding
apparent record title to the property did not exercise dominion over or pay taxes on
the property,” and, “during that time, the opposing parties and those whose estate
they own have openly exercised dominion over and have asserted a claim to the
land and have paid taxes on it annually before becoming delinquent for as long as
25 years.”