AFFIRM; Opinion Filed April 24, 2013.
[…] plain language and intent of the framers and of the people who adopted it.” Wilson v. Galveston
Cnty. Cent. Appraisal Dist., 713 S.W.2d 98, 101 (Tex. 1986) (quoting Gragg v. Cayuga Indep.
Sch. Dist., 539 S.W.2d 861, 866 (Tex. 1976)). In construing a constitutional amendment, we
look both to the evil sought to be cured and the remedy sought to be applied. Markowsky v.
Newman, 134 Tex. 440, 449, 136 S.W.2d 808, 813 (1940). We presume the language used in the
amendment was carefully selected and the words used are to be interpreted as the people
generally understood them. See id.
Article 1, section 11b of the Texas Constitution, which governs violation of conditions of
release pending trial and the denial of bail, states:
Any person who is accused in this state of a felony or an offense
involving family violence, who is released on bail pending trial, and whose
bail is subsequently revoked or forfeited for a violation of a condition of
release may be denied bail pending trial if a judge or magistrate in this state
determines by a preponderance of the evidence at a subsequent hearing that
the person violated a condition of release related to the safety of a victim of
the alleged offense or the safety of the community.
–4–
TEX. CONST. art. I, § 11b.
Article 1, section 11a provides for the denial of bail at the outset for individuals charged
with a felony offense and who meet one of the criteria set forth in section 11a. See TEX. CONST.
art. I, § 11a.