IN RE W.L.W.                                                           RELATOR
[…] implementation of or to clarify the prior order and may not alter or
      change the substantive division of property.

      (b) An order under this section that amends, modifies, alters, or
      changes the actual, substantive division of property made or
      approved in a final decree of divorce or annulment is beyond the
      power of the divorce court and is unenforceable.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 9.007(a), (b) (West 2006).

      A trial court does, however, retain continuing subject-matter jurisdiction to

clarify and to enforce the decree’s property division. Id. §§ 9.002, 9.008(a) (West

2006); see also id. § 9.006(a) (West 2006) (providing that trial court has

continuing jurisdiction to “render further orders to enforce the division of property

made in the decree of divorce . . . to assist in the implementation of or to clarify

the prior order”). But a clarification order cannot be used to make a substantive

change in a divorce decree after it becomes final, even if it contains substantive

legal error.   See Shanks v. Treadway, 110 S.W.3d 444, 449 (Tex. 2003).
                                         6