NO. 07-10-0247-CV
[…] We again disagree and overrule the issue.
It is true that suits upon claims arising under what we know as the Texas
Whistleblower’s Act, TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §554.001 et seq. (Vernon 2004) are not
barred by sovereign immunity. Id. §554.0035. Nonetheless, to enjoy that freedom to
sue, the complainant must plead facts establishing jurisdiction. In other words, he must
allege facts in his original petition satisfying the elements of the cause of action for which
immunity has been waived. See State v. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d 276, 883-85 (Tex. 2009)
(holding that the elements of §554.002(a) can be considered to determine both
jurisdiction and liability). That did not happen here. Nor do we think his petition is
capable of being amended to meet the requirement given the facts involved.
10
The Whistleblower Act forbids a “state or local governmental entity . . . [from]
suspend[ing] or terminat[ing] the employment of, or tak[ing] other adverse personnel
action against, a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the
employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law
enforcement authority.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §554.002(a) (Vernon 2004). Furthermore,
a “report is made to an appropriate law enforcement authority if the authority” receiving
the report “is a part of a state or local governmental entity . . . that the employee in good
faith believes is authorized to . . . regulate under or enforce the law alleged to be violated
. . . or . . . investigate or prosecute a violation of criminal law.” Id. §554.002(b). Here, the
alleged report consisted of Leach filing suit against the University, among others, in the
district court.
The legislature did not explain what it meant by “report” when drafting §554.002.