NO. 07-10-0247-CV
[…] subjecting the government to increased liability, the burden of which the public must
bear.” Id. Moreover, the legislature accepted the onus of determining when to lower the
shield, as exemplified by statutes such as the Texas Tort Claims Act, TEX. CIV. PRAC. &
REM. CODE ANN. §101.021 (Vernon 2005) (stating when governmental entities may be
sued for torts committed by their employees). Legislative writings with that effect, though,
tend to be the exception, not the rule. And, that the legislature intends to keep waiver as
the exception is borne out by §311.034 of the Texas Government Code. Via the
provision, our representatives declared that “a statute shall not be construed as a
waiver… unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.” TEX. GOV’T
5
CODE ANN. §311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2010). What this means, then, is that unless the
words of a statute controlling a particular dispute between the government and its wards
clearly and unambiguously specify that one or both aspects of immunity are removed, the