Opinion issued November 26, 2013.
[…] Child Support
Third, Yuryeva argues that the trial court abused its discretion in dividing
the marital estate because it did not account for her son. McManus responds that
because Yuryeva did not request the trial court to make findings of fact or
conclusions of law, we should imply all necessary fact findings in support of the
trial court’s judgment and that the trial court impliedly found that he did not adopt
Yuryeva’s son.
A. Standard of review
A trial court has broad discretion in dividing a marital estate. See Murff v.
Murff, 615 S.W.2d 696, 698 (Tex. 1981). Section 7.001 of the Texas Family Code
provides that “[i]n a decree of divorce or annulment, the court shall order a
10
division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right,
having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 7.001 (West 2006). We review the just and right division
of community estates for abuse of discretion. See Bell
v. Bell, 513 S.W.2d 20, 22 (Tex. 1974); see also Frommer v. Frommer, 981
S.W.2d 811, 814 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1998, pet dism’d). A trial court