Vicente Lopez v. State
[…] Crim. App. Oct. 30, 2013) (citing Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402, 402 (1960)). This constitutional standard has been codified in Chapter 46B of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which describes the circumstances that require a competency determination and details the procedures to be followed. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 46B.001—.171 (West 2006 & Supp. 2013). Under the code, a defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent unless proven incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(b) (West 2006). A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a) (West 2006); see Turner, 2013 WL 5808250, at *6 n.11 (noting that a competent defendant possesses both criteria). This standard focuses on the defendant’s present ability at the time of trial. Montoya v. State, 291 S.W.3d 420, 425 (Tex. Crim.