Vicente Lopez v. State
[…] With respect to a defendant’s ability to consult with counsel, the “legislative criteria for competency contemplate a defendant who is at least minimally able to interact with his trial counsel in a ‘reasonable and rational’ way (even if they do not necessarily agree) in formulating decisions how most effectively to pursue his defense.” Turner, 2013 WL 5808250, at *10. Article 46B.024 sets forth factors to be considered by an expert in making a competency assessment, -7- 04-12-00568-CR including the defendant’s capacity to: “(A) rationally understand the charges against the defendant and the potential consequences of the pending criminal proceedings; (B) disclose to counsel pertinent facts, events, and states of mind; (C) engage in a reasoned choice of legal strategies and options; (D) understand the adversarial nature of criminal proceedings; (E) exhibit appropriate courtroom behavior; and (F) testify. . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.024(1) (West Supp. 2013).