Vicente Lopez v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a) (West 2006); see Turner, 2013 WL 5808250, at *6 n.11 (noting that a competent defendant possesses both criteria). This standard focuses on the defendant’s present ability at the time of trial. Montoya v. State, 291 S.W.3d 420, 425 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The issue of a defendant’s competence may be raised by either party’s motion or by the trial court on its own motion. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(a) (West Supp. 2013). “If evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the trial court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.004(b) (West Supp. 2013). Upon a suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent, the trial court has a duty to conduct an informal inquiry to determine whether there is “some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. art. 46B.004(c) (West Supp. 2013). Relying on Montoya, the State argues that this evidentiary threshold of a “suggestion” of incompetency is the same as the “bona -6- 04-12-00568-CR fide doubt” threshold under the former version of article 4B.004(c).