in the Interest of J.C.P. and M.E.S., Children
[…] [5]The Department admitted into evidence a judgment showing that Father had been convicted of possession of marijuana in 2006 and was sentenced to twenty days’ confinement.

[6]Fernandes said that Father had last been tested for drugs in January 2011.

[7]Father initially did not visit with J.C.P. because he did not know whether he was his father.

[8]Mother was sixteen or seventeen at the time of this incident and had called her mother to pick her up so that she could separate from Father.  Mother’s mother called the police.

[9]Section 161.002(b) of the family code allows an alleged father’s parental rights to be summarily terminated if, among other things, the trial court finds, as it did here, that “after being served with citation, he does not respond by timely filing an admission of paternity or a counterclaim for paternity.”  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.002(b)(1) (West 2008).