COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.01 (West 2009).
17
Article 26.03 provides, “No arraignment shall take place until the
expiration of at least two entire days after the day on which a copy of the
indictment was served on the defendant, unless the right to such copy or to such
delay be waived, or unless the defendant is on bail.” Id. art. 26.03 (West 2009).
18
Article 27.11 provides, “In all cases the defendant shall be allowed ten
entire days, exclusive of all fractions of a day after his arrest, and during the term
of the court, to file written pleadings.” Id. art. 27.11 (West 2006). Article 27.12
provides, “In cases where the defendant is entitled to be served with a copy of
the indictment, he shall be allowed the ten days time mentioned in the preceding
Article to file written pleadings after such service.” Id. art. 27.12 (West 2006).
19
See Golden v. State, 92 Tex. Crim. 553, 554, 244 S.W. 816, 817 (1922)
(“The enactment of [now article 25.04] was doubtless to enforce the provision of
the Bill of Rights wherein it is said that one accused of crime ‘shall have the right
13