PD-0962-15
[…] Pokladnik and Ex parte Graves. For these reasons, we decline the State’s invitation
to adopt the Attorney General’s reasoning.
The State also relies upon Morales v. State, 11 S.W.3d 460 (Tex. App.—El
Paso 2000, pet. ref’d). In Morales, the defendant was a constable who submitted a
petition in lieu of paying a filing fee to the Democratic Party chairperson, and he
was charged with tampering with a governmental record when investigation
8
revealed that some of the required signatures on his petition had been forged. Id. at
462. However, Morales was not charged under section 37.10(a)(1) of the Penal
Code; rather, he was charged under section 37.10(a)(5) of the Texas Penal Code,
which states that a person commits an offense if he “‘makes, presents, or uses a
governmental record with knowledge of its falsity.’” Id. at 463. The Morales court
relied upon the term “uses” in the section 37.10(a)(5) in determining that the party
chairman “was required to accept the petition[,] at which time it became a
governmental record[,]” and Morales used the petition to fraudulently induce the