PD-0962-15
[…] See id. The Court of Criminal
Appeals parsed the provisions of section 37.10 in like manner in State v. Vasilas,
187 S.W.3d 486, 491 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
We conclude that when Siegel made the entry about her length of residency,
her application was not a governmental record. See Graves, 436 S.W.3d at 396-99;
Pokladnik, 876 S.W.2d at 527-28. As the Pokladnik court noted, “‘we need not
decide whether any other offense was proved, because no other offense was
charged.’” Pokladnik, 876 S.W.2d at 527 (quoting Constructors Unlimited, 717
S.W.2d at 174); see also generally Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.10(a)(2) (A person
9
commits the offense of tampering with a governmental record if she “makes,
presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and
with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record[.]”). Because the
evidence was legally insufficient to prove that the application was a governmental
record when Siegel made the false entry, we must reverse the trial court’s
judgment of conviction and render a judgment of acquittal.
REVERSED AND RENDERED.
________________________________