NO. 07-08-0356-CR
[…] will simply be cited as "article ___" or "art. ___."
[3]In this proceeding, the State did not file a brief nor request
additional time to do so. Accordingly, we have conducted an
independent analysis of the merits of Appellant's claim of error,
limited to the arguments raised at trial by the State, to determine if
there was error. See Little v. State, 246 S.W.3d 391, 397-98
(Tex.App.--Amarillo 2008, no pet.). The decision to independently
review the merits of Appellant's issues should not be construed as an
approval of the State's failure to file a brief. See Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 2.01 (Vernon 2005) ("Each district attorney shall
represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of
his district and appeals therefrom . . . .") Although the State is
not required to file a brief, the failure to do so requires this Court
to expend valuable judicial resources to determine the parameters of
the arguments presented to this Court for consideration.