City of San Antonio v. Greater San Antonio Builders Association and Indian Springs LTD.
[…] Many members also own real property in the City. Indian Springs is a Texas limited -2- 04-13-00013-CV partnership that owns real property in the City. The City is a regulatory agency as that term is defined in chapter 245. See id. § 245.001(4) (providing that “regulatory agency” “means the governing body of, or a bureau, department, division, board, commission, or other agency of, a political subdivision acting in its capacity of processing, approving, or issuing a permit”). The City filed a plea to the jurisdiction challenging the standing of GSABA and Indian Springs. The trial court denied the City’s plea to the jurisdiction, and the City appealed this interlocutory order. We affirmed the order denying the plea to the jurisdiction. City of San Antonio v.