City of San Antonio v. Greater San Antonio Builders Association and Indian Springs LTD.
[…] The form also requires a site plan for most types of development projects. According to the form, this site plan “shall include lot layout, general building footprint with approximate square footage of building(s), and land use.” 2 The fair notice form provides that all fields on the form must be completed for the form to be valid. Under chapter 245, the filing of the first permit, or plan for development, or plat application, in a development project determines the regulations that will be used to govern the remainder of the project. Specifically, section 245.002(a-1) provides: “Rights to which a permit applicant is entitled under this chapter accrue on the filing of an original application or plan for 2 The undisputed summary judgment evidence showed that this information would generally not be available at the early stages of a project when a first permit application would be submitted. -7- 04-13-00013-CV development or plat application that gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the project and the nature of the permit sought.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 245.002 (a-1). When read in context, it is clear that the term “original application” contemplates an original permit application. Chapter 245 further provides: “If a series of permits is required for a project, the orders, regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates, or other properly adopted requirements in effect at the time the original application for the first permit in that series is filed shall be the sole basis for consideration of all subsequent permits required for the completion of the project.” Id. § 245.002(b).