City of San Antonio v. Greater San Antonio Builders Association and Indian Springs LTD.
[…] The trial court awarded GSABA and Indian Springs $115,000.00 in attorney’s fees incurred at the trial level, and additional amounts in the event of an appeal. The City stipulated that $115,000.00 was a reasonable and necessary attorney’s fee for the work performed at the trial level. On appeal, the City argues the attorney’s fees award was neither equitable nor just. The City argues the taxpayers should not be burdened with paying attorney’s fees because the City was merely attempting to regulate development in accordance with the law. 4 Section 245.002(f) provides: This chapter does not prohibit a regulatory agency from requiring compliance with technical requirements relating to the form and content of an application in effect at the time the application was filed even though the application is filed after the date an applicant accrues rights under Subsection (a-1). TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 245.002(f). - 10 - 04-13-00013-CV We review the award of attorney’s fees for an abuse of discretion. Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 21 (Tex. 1998); Peacock v. Schroeder, 846 S.W.2d 905, 912 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1993, no writ).