Patrick Michaels v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1990). We review both legal and factual sufficiency challenges under the same standard of review. Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 912 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010). Under this standard, evidence is insufficient to support a conviction if, considering all the record evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, no rational fact-finder could have found each essential element of the charged offense proven beyond a reasonable doubt. See 8 Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979); Laster v. State, 275 S.W.3d 512, 517 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Analysis Article 13.315 of the Code of Criminal Procedure states, “[a]n offense under Section 841.085, Health and Safety Code, may be prosecuted in the county in which any element of the offense occurs or in Montgomery County.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Art. 13.315 (West Supp. 2012). Section 841.085 governs the penalty of sexually violent predators in violation of a civil commitment requirement. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.085 (West 2010).