COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] Article 16, section 28 of the state constitution provides that “[n]o current wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment, except for the enforcement of court-ordered: (1) child support payments; or (2) spousal maintenance.” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 28. No provision in the family code allows for attorney’s fees assessed in a proceeding to enforce unpaid spousal maintenance to be included in an income withholding order. Compare Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 158.0051(a) (West 2008) (stating that in addition to an income withholding order for child support, including arrearages, the court may render an order “that income be withheld from the disposable earnings of the obligor to be applied towards the satisfaction of any ordered attorney’s fees and costs resulting from an action to enforce child support under this title”), with Act of May 22, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 807, § 1, sec. 8.059(e), 2001 Tex. Gen.