COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] R. App. P. 27.3. Because the trial court acted within its plenary power, we overrule Ronald’s sixth issue.
IV. Arrearages
In Ronald’s fourth issue, he complains that the state constitution and family code prohibit the trial court’s categorizing Julie’s attorney’s fees as arrearages for purposes of wage garnishment. In his fifth issue, he argues that the income withholding order resulted in a substantial change to the amended order on petition for enforcement of spousal maintenance.
Article 16, section 28 of the state constitution provides that “[n]o current wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment, except for the enforcement of court-ordered: (1) child support payments; or (2) spousal maintenance.” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 28. No provision in the family code allows for attorney’s fees assessed in a proceeding to enforce unpaid spousal maintenance to be included in an income withholding order. Compare Tex. Fam.