COURT OF APPEALS
[…] withholding order resulted in a substantial change to the amended order on
petition for enforcement of spousal maintenance.
Article 16, section 28 of the state constitution provides that “[n]o current
wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment, except for the
enforcement of court-ordered: (1) child support payments; or (2) spousal
maintenance.” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 28. No provision in the family code allows
for attorney’s fees assessed in a proceeding to enforce unpaid spousal
maintenance to be included in an income withholding order. Compare Tex. Fam.
Code Ann. § 158.0051(a) (West 2008) (stating that in addition to an income
withholding order for child support, including arrearages, the court may render an
order “that income be withheld from the disposable earnings of the obligor to be
applied towards the satisfaction of any ordered attorney’s fees and costs
resulting from an action to enforce child support under this title”), with Act of May
22, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 807, § 1, sec. 8.059(e), 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws
1575, 1578 (stating that a court may enforce an order for spousal maintenance
under this chapter by ordering garnishment of the obligor’s wages or by any other
6