COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5
judgment can support an appeal.”); see also Tex. R. App. P. 27.3. Because the
trial court acted within its plenary power, we overrule Ronald’s sixth issue.
IV. Arrearages
In Ronald’s fourth issue, he complains that the state constitution and family
code prohibit the trial court’s categorizing Julie’s attorney’s fees as arrearages for
purposes of wage garnishment. In his fifth issue, he argues that the income
withholding order resulted in a substantial change to the amended order on
petition for enforcement of spousal maintenance.
Article 16, section 28 of the state constitution provides that “[n]o current
wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment, except for the
enforcement of court-ordered: (1) child support payments; or (2) spousal
maintenance.” Tex. Const. art. XVI, § 28. No provision in the family code allows
for attorney’s fees assessed in a proceeding to enforce unpaid spousal
maintenance to be included in an income withholding order. Compare Tex. Fam.
Code Ann. § 158.0051(a) (West 2008) (stating that in addition to an income