Angela Davis v. State
[…] Accordingly, Davis was properly assessed the time payment fee. ATTORNEY’S FEES In her second issue, Davis contends the evidence is insufficient to show that her financial circumstances materially changed after she was found indigent. As a result, Davis asserts attorney’s fees could not be assessed against her. Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure permits a trial court to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney’s fees if “the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2012). “[T]he defendant’s financial resources and his ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s determination of the propriety of ordering reimbursement of” the costs of legal services. Mayer v.