Mathis, John Kent v. State
[…] The condition further requires appellant to pay all costs associated with the monitor. Given the discussion above, we conclude appellant clearly made the trial court aware he was indigent and could not afford to pay for a SCRAM device, at least as of the time of the sentencing hearing. Consequently, we conclude appellant has preserved this issue for review. We review the imposition of community supervision conditions under an abuse of discretion standard. LeBlanc v. State, 908 S.W.2d 573, 574 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1995, no pet.). Article 42.12, section 11(b) of the code of criminal procedure provides that a judge may not order a defendant to make any payments as a term or condition of supervision, except for “fines, court costs, restitution to the victim, and other conditions personally related to the rehabilitation of the defendant or otherwise expressly authorized by law.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 11(b) (West Supp. 2012). Further, the court is required to “consider the ability of the defendant to make payments under this article.” Id. The undisputed evidence at the sentencing hearing showed appellant had been incarcerated the previous sixteen months and would be incarcerated for at least six months while completing the ISF program.