A FF1 kM 11); aII(l ( )pinion Filed Vlarch 26, 20 I 3.
[…] read “causes the contact or penetration” in both the definition of the offense and the application
paragraph. Terry’s counsel objected to the change, stating there had been no objection to the
charge at the charge conference. The trial court construed the objection as asserting it was “error
for me to change my charge after” it had been read. The trial court overruled the objection and
amended the charge.
Terry argues that article 36.16 of the code of criminal procedure prohibited the trial court
from amending the charge after it had been read to the jury. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PRoc. ANN.
art. 36.16 (West 2006). The applicable portion of article 36.16 provides. “After the argument
begins no further charge shall be given to the jury unless required by the improper argument of
counsel or the request of the jury, or unless the judge shall, in his discretion, permit the
introduction of other testimony....” Id. Terry asserts that none of the exceptions in the statute
apply and, therefore, the trial court committed reversible error by amending the charge.
-10-
Ilic court of criminal appeals has concluded that a trial court may withdraw and correct