NO. 07-09-0273-CR
[…] complains. TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(2)(A) (holding that before an objection is preserved for
review, the trial court must rule on it).
Nor do we read appellant’s complaint as attacking the trial court’s refusal to
approve the expenditure of $3,300. Indeed, whether that sum was reasonable goes
unaddressed by appellant. Nor does he seem to contend that but for the expenditure of
$3,300, the computer could not be inspected. So, the validity of the ruling actually
made by the court is not attacked.
And, finally, we find the wording of art. 39.14(a) would seem to prevent us from
finding merit in appellant’s contention. That provision allows for the inspection of items
“which constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action and
which are in the possession, custody or control of the State . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (emphasis added). When deciding
whether to grant appellant’s discovery request, the trial court heard evidence explaining
why a video memorializing the entire stop was and could not be produced. This led the