the City of San Antonio v. International Association of Fire Fighters, Local 624
[…] The City demanded additional documentation by Fire Fighters for their already-covered dependents and threatened cancellation of dependent health care coverage for refusal or failure to comply. Thus, the Union filed a petition for declaratory relief seeking a declaration that the City violated sections 174.023 and 175.015 of the Local Government Code. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 174.023 (West 2008) (providing that fire fighters are entitled to “organize and bargain collectively with their public employer regarding compensation, hours, and other conditions of employment”); id. § 174.105(b)(2) (West 2008) (providing that the duty to bargain collectively in good faith requires the public employer and union to “confer in good faith regarding compensation, hours, and other conditions of employment or the negotiation of an agreement or a question arising under an agreement”) (emphasis added). In essence, the Union asked for a declaration that the City violated the Union’s statutory right to negotiate the terms of the health plan by failing to confer with the Union in good faith before unilaterally implementing the above-mentioned procedures.