[Cite as Dayton City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Dayton Edn. Assn., 2018-Ohio-4350.]
[…] CONTRACT, officially adopt or implement any condition of employment affecting
Professional Staff Members that is not contained within this CONTRACT until such term
-22-
or condition has been a subject of negotiations between the parties.” Board Ex. H-142.
DEA, consequently, contends that the Board could not properly take action removing
dependents from an employee’s health care coverage when this condition had not been
negotiated.
{¶ 55} While the issue of a dependent verification is not specifically addressed in
the contract, R.C. 4117.08(A) refers broadly to the fact that “[a]ll matters pertaining to
wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment” are subject to negotiation.
Furthermore, although R.C. 4117.08(C) does exempt employers from bargaining “on
subjects reserved to the management and direction of the governmental unit,” that right
is qualified by exceptions, i.e., the exemption from bargaining does not extend to subjects
that “affect wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment, and the continuation,
modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement.”
{¶ 56} The Supreme Court of Ohio has said that “[t]he word ‘affect’ in R.C.
4117.08(C) suggests that management rights which ‘act upon’ or ‘produce a material
influence upon’ working conditions are bargainable. * * * Thus, a reasonable interpretation