[Cite as Dayton City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Dayton Edn. Assn., 2018-Ohio-4350.]
[…] than those that the Board “heretofore possessed” (Section 67.06), or those “conferred on
it under the provisions of the Revised Code of Ohio.” (Preamble, Section B). These are
very non-specific references.
{¶ 72} Even if we included the inherent management rights mentioned in R.C.
4117.08(C) (which we have previously discussed), the matters listed in R.C 4117.08(C)(1)
and (3) are much more general than evaluating employees. For example, R.C.
4117.08(C)(1) refers generally to items like “overall budget,” “organizational structure,”
and use of “technology.” The last part of R.C. 4117.08(C) also states that “[t]he employer
is not required to bargain on subjects reserved to the management and direction of the
governmental unit except as affect wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment,
and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective
bargaining agreement.” (Emphasis added.) As was previously noted, health care, as
-29-
an employee benefit, fits within the categories of items that are included within conditions
of employment. In fact, R.C. 4117.03(E) specifically includes the ability to “bargain