[Cite as Dayton City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Dayton Edn. Assn., 2018-Ohio-4350.]
[…] The Board contends that there is no rational
-13-
nexus between Article 49 and the dependent audit.
A. Standards for Review of Arbitration Awards
{¶ 36} Under R.C. 2711.13, any party may file a motion in the common pleas court
to vacate an award that has been made in an arbitration proceeding. R.C. 2711.09 also
allows parties to file motions in the common pleas court for orders confirming arbitration
awards. In either situation, the common pleas court is required to grant the order to
confirm unless the court vacates, modifies, or corrects the award under R.C. 2711.10 or
R.C. 2711.11.
{¶ 37} R.C. 2711.10 is the pertinent provision here, and states, in relevant part,
that:
In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make
an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the
arbitration if:
***
(D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly
executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject
matter submitted was not made.
{¶ 38} Recently, the Supreme Court of Ohio settled a conflict between districts
concerning the appropriate standard for reviewing trial court decisions on arbitration
awards. The court rejected an abuse of discretion standard, and held, as a matter of first
impression, that: