[Cite as Dayton City School Dist. Bd. of Edn. v. Dayton Edn. Assn., 2018-Ohio-4350.]
[…] Board Ex. H-143.
{¶ 50} In this regard, the Board notes that under R.C. 4117.08, it has various
statutory rights, including the right to decide matters of inherent managerial authority,
which encompasses maintaining and improving the effectiveness and efficiency of
governmental operations and deciding overall methods of conducting governmental
operations. Therefore, according to the Board, nothing in the Master Contract modified
or removed these rights, and the Board should be allowed to conduct an audit “without
being second-guessed by an arbitrator.” Appellant’s Brief at p. 16.
{¶ 51} R.C. 4117.08(A) provides that:
All matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions
of employment and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing
provision of a collective bargaining agreement are subject to collective
bargaining between the public employer and the exclusive representative,
except as otherwise specified in this section and division (E) of section
4117.03 of the Revised Code.5
5 R.C. 4117.03 sets forth the rights of public employees, and states in subsection (E) that
-20-
{¶ 52} As pertinent here, R.C. 4117.08(C) further provides that:
Unless a public employer agrees otherwise in a collective bargaining
agreement, nothing in Chapter 4117 of the Revised Code impairs the right
and responsibility of each public employer to:
(1) Determine matters of inherent managerial policy which include,
but are not limited to areas of discretion or policy such as the functions and
programs of the public employer, standards of services, its overall budget,
utilization of technology, and organizational structure;
***
(3) Maintain and improve the efficiency and effectiveness of
governmental operations;
***
The employer is not required to bargain on subjects reserved to the
management and direction of the governmental unit except as affect wages,
hours, terms and conditions of employment, and the continuation,
modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining
agreement. A public employee or exclusive representative may raise a
legitimate complaint or file a grievance based on the collective bargaining
agreement.
{¶ 53} The arbitrator and the DEA relied on Article 49 of the contract, which deals
with "Insurance." Section 49.01 provides that:
A Medical Insurance Program shall be available in accordance with
“[e]mployees of public schools may bargain collectively for health care benefits.”
-21-