COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 2
See Tex. R. App. P. 34.1; Garrett v. State, 566 S.W.2d 605, 609 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1978).
2
of judicial admission,‖ which may not be challenged on appeal.3 Because the
trial court did not err by admitting evidence of the prior conviction in cause
number 4080047CCR or by charging the jury regarding that conviction, we
overrule Appellant’s first two issues.
II. Necessity Instruction
In his third issue, Appellant argues that the trial court committed reversible
error because it failed to submit to the jury a requested instruction regarding the
defense of necessity. Section 9.22 of the Texas Penal Code provides,
Conduct is justified if:
(1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately
necessary to avoid imminent harm;
(2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding harm clearly outweigh,
according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought
to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct; and
(3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the
conduct does not otherwise plainly appear.4
This court has held that ―[a] charge on a defensive issue is required if the
accused presents affirmative evidence that would constitute a defense to the
crime charged and a jury charge is properly requested.‖5 If a defendant produces
3
Bryant v. State, 187 S.W.3d 397, 400 (Tex. Crim.