Steven Kelley Richardson, Michelle Richardson and Richard Day v. SV Almeda I Limited Partnership
[…] Id. § 3604(f)(3)(B). One purpose of the Texas Fair Housing Act is to “provide rights and remedies substantially equivalent to those granted under federal law.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 301.002 (West 2013). Under the Texas Fair Housing Act, it is unlawful for a person to discriminate against another “in the terms, conditions, or privileges of . . . rental of a dwelling . . . because of a disability of . . . the other person [or] a person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is . . . rented . . . .” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 301.025(b) (West 2007). “[D]iscrimination includes . . . a refusal to make a reasonable accommodation in rules, policies, practices, or services if the accommodation may be necessary to afford the person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling . . . .” Id. § 301.025(c)(2). Implicit in the concept of “refusal” is the notion that the plaintiff must make a request for an accommodation. Cf. Groome Res. Ltd., L.L.C. v.