Opinion issued August 29, 2013
[…] declaratory and injunctive relief. 2 The trial court denied appellant’s motion for
summary judgment and granted appellees’ cross-motion for summary judgment.
On appeal, appellant contends that the trial court erred in granting appellees’
1
See Brookshire Bros., Inc. v. Smith, 176 S.W.3d 30, 40 & n.2 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. denied).
2
Government Code chapter 614, subchapter B requires that any complaint against
a law enforcement officer or fire fighter covered by this chapter be in writing and
signed by the person making the complaint. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 614.022
(West 2012). Section 614.023 further provides that:
(a) A copy of a signed complaint against a law enforcement officer of this
state or a fire fighter, detention officer, county jailer, or peace officer
appointed or employed by a political subdivision of this state shall be given
to the officer or employee within a reasonable time after the complaint is
filed.
(b) Disciplinary action may not be taken against the officer or employee
unless a copy of the signed complaint is given to the officer or employee.
(c) In addition to the requirement of Subsection (b), the officer or
employee may not be indefinitely suspended or terminated from
employment based on the subject matter of the complaint unless: (1) the
complaint is investigated; and (2) there is evidence to prove the allegation
of misconduct.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 614.023 (West 2012).
2
summary judgment motion and denying his summary judgment motion because:
(1) appellees were required under section 614.023 to provide him with a copy of
any complaints filed against him that formed part of the basis for the termination of