COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (2) the patient’s religious beliefs;
(3) the risks and benefits, from the perspective of the patient,
of taking psychoactive medication;
(4) the consequences to the patient if the psychoactive
medication is not administered;
(5) the prognosis for the patient if the patient is treated with
psychoactive medication;
(6) alternative, less intrusive treatments that are likely to
produce the same results as treatment with psychoactive
medication; and
(7) less intrusive treatments likely to secure the patient’s
agreement to take the psychoactive medication.
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.106 (West 2010).
Section 574.101(1) provides the definition of capacity:
(1) ―Capacity‖ means a patient’s ability to:
(A) understand the nature and consequences of a proposed
treatment, including the benefits, risks, and alternatives to the
proposed treatment; and
(B) make a decision whether to undergo the proposed
treatment.
Id. § 574.101.
9
V. LEGALLY INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT
FINDING THAT E.F. LACKS CAPACITY
E.F. argues that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support
the trial court’s finding that she lacks capacity. We focus on E.F.’s argument that