in the Matter of E.F.
[…] Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 574.106 (West 2010). Section 574.101(1) provides the definition of capacity: (1) ―Capacity‖ means a patient’s ability to: (A) understand the nature and consequences of a proposed treatment, including the benefits, risks, and alternatives to the proposed treatment; and (B) make a decision whether to undergo the proposed treatment. Id. § 574.101. 9 V. LEGALLY INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT FINDING THAT E.F. LACKS CAPACITY E.F. argues that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the trial court’s finding that she lacks capacity.