Opinion issued July 30, 2013
[…] support of the judiciary.”));
• $25 “DC records preservation” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 102.005(f) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in
a . . . district court shall pay a fee of $25 for records
management and preservation services performed by the
county as required by Chapter 203, Local Government
Code.”));
• $5 “security fee” (See id. art 102.017(a) (Vernon Supp. 2012)
(“A defendant convicted of a felony offense in a district court
shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”));
• $60 “drug court program fee” (See id. art. 102.0178(a)(2)
(Vernon Supp. 2012) (“In addition to other costs on
conviction imposed by this chapter, a person shall pay $60 as
a court cost on conviction of an offense punishable as a Class
13
B misdemeanor or any higher category of offense under
Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code.”)
The amended bill of costs also lists a sheriff’s fee of $90. See generally id.
art. 102.011 (listing fees for services of peace officers). Added together, the
amended bill of costs reflects total costs of $365. However, the amended costs bill