Opinion issued July 30, 2013
[…] list of Texas statutes requiring convicted persons to pay costs and fees). The
record demonstrates that appellant was convicted of the felony offense of
possession of between one and four grams of cocaine in district court, supporting
each of the following costs listed in the amended bill of costs:
• $40 “clerk’s fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
102.005(a) (Vernon 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an
offense in . . . a district court shall pay for the services of the
clerk of the court a fee of $40.”));
• $133 “consolidated court costs” (See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2012) (entitled
“Consolidated Fees on Conviction” and providing, “A person
convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to
all other costs . . . $133 on conviction of a felony. . . .”));
12
• $4 “jury reimbursement fee” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 102.0045(a) (Vernon Supp. 2012) (“A person
convicted of any offense, other than an offense relating to a
pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay as a