Opinion issued July 30, 2013
[…] court cost, in addition to other costs, a fee of $2 to be used to
fund indigent defense representation through the fair defense
account established under Section 79.031, Government
Code.”));
• $6 “support of judiciary fee” (See id. § 133.105(a) (Vernon
2008) (“A person convicted of any offense, other than an
offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor
vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs,
a fee of $6 to be used for court-related purposes for the
support of the judiciary.”));
• $25 “DC records preservation” (See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 102.005(f) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in
a . . . district court shall pay a fee of $25 for records
management and preservation services performed by the
county as required by Chapter 203, Local Government
Code.”));
• $5 “security fee” (See id. art 102.017(a) (Vernon Supp. 2012)
(“A defendant convicted of a felony offense in a district court
shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”));
• $60 “drug court program fee” (See id. art. 102.0178(a)(2)
(Vernon Supp. 2012) (“In addition to other costs on