IN RE HALE LAND AND CATTLE COMPANY, INC.
[…] beginning as early as January 2011, Hale did not assert any objections to “joinder” until after the
trial court orally granted Alcalosa’s and Silvaris’s request to realign the parties. At the pre-trial
hearing on November 7, Hale’s counsel affirmatively stated on the record that Hale had no
opposition to the request for realignment. Nearly one month later, on December 5, Hale filed
objections to “joinder” asserting that Alcalosa was unable to independently establish venue in
Maverick County or to meet the requirements of section 15.003(a)(1)-(4). TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 15.003(a).
3
Section 15.003(a) includes: “If a plaintiff cannot independently establish proper venue, that plaintiff’s part of the
suit, including all of that plaintiff’s claims and causes of action, must be transferred to a county of proper venue or
dismissed, as is appropriate, unless that plaintiff, independently of every other plaintiff, establishes that: (1) joinder of
that plaintiff or intervention in the suit by that plaintiff is proper under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure; (2)
maintaining venue as to that plaintiff in the county of suit does not unfairly prejudice another party to the suit; (3)
there is an essential need to have that plaintiff’s claim tried in the county in which the suit is pending; and (4) the
county in which the suit is pending is a fair and convenient venue for that plaintiff and all persons against whom the
suit is brought.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.003(a).
-5-
04-13-00083-CV & 04-13-00320-CV
Even if we were to agree that the trial court’s realignment of the parties for purposes of
trial was, as Hale suggests, a “joinder” ruling, 4 Hale waived any complaint by its affirmative