NO. 07-09-0001-CR
[…] 2
Issues 1 and 2 - Defense of Duress
Appellant argues that the trial court erred in failing to permit her expert witness to
testify that she acted under duress because she was a battered woman and afraid of
Paul. She also contends the trial court erred in not instructing the jury on her defense
of duress. We overrule the issues.
To avail oneself of the defense of duress, the actor must have “engaged in the
proscribed conduct because he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or
serious bodily injury to himself or another.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §8.05(a) (Vernon
2003). Compulsion exists “only if the force or threat of force would render a person of
reasonable firmness incapable of resisting the pressure.” Id. §8.05(c). Moreover, one
asserting an affirmative defense such as duress must admit to having engaged in the
proscribed conduct. Hubbard v. State, 133 S.W.3d 797, 799 (Tex. App.–Texarkana
2004, pet. ref’d) (involving the defense of necessity); Gonzalez v. State, No.
05-08-0187-CR, 2009 Tex.