Opinion issued June 25, 2013.
[…] arbitrator.”).
B. Did the arbitrator commit a gross mistake?
FCI next argues that the award should be vacated because the arbitrator
committed a gross mistake insofar as she ignored material evidence of Guzman’s
intoxication at the time of the accident. Specifically, FCI contends that, because
Guzman testified positive for controlled substances after his injury, there is a
rebuttable presumption under the Texas Labor Code that Guzman was intoxicated
and did not have the normal use of mental or physical faculties at the time of his
injury. See TEX. LAB. CODE. ANN. § 401.013 (West 2006) (“On the voluntary
introduction into the body of [a controlled substance], based on a blood test or urinalysis,
24
it is a rebuttable presumption that a person is intoxicated and does not have the normal
use of mental or physical faculties.”). According to FCI, the arbitrator improperly
ignored the urinalysis results and excused Guzman from having to adduce evidence
to rebut this presumption.
There is no suggestion in the record that the arbitrator refused to hear any