Opinion issued June 4, 2013
[…] were aware of the award by January 4, 2012. Appellants filed the motion to
modify the award with the fee dispute committee on February 3, 2012. The motion
was denied by written order on March 2, 2012. That order also explains the
grounds for the award. Land filed his motion to confirm the Arbitration Award in
2
The only exception to the requirement that the application for vacatur must be
filed within 90 days of receiving a copy of the award is when the vacatur
application asserts that the award “was obtained by corruption, fraud, or other
undue means.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.088(b). Under
those circumstances, the applicant must move for vacatur within 90 days “after the
date the grounds for the application are known or should have been known.” Id.
Bennett has not alleged such grounds in this case.
9
the trial court on April 4, 2012. Appellants filed their answer and application to
vacate the award in the trial court on April 27, 2012.
Appellants do not dispute that the application to vacate—filed on April 27,