in the Estate of Prentiss N. Kirkland
[…] App.—1-louston 1 1st Dist.j 2010, no pet.). We may not substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact or pass on the credibility of the witnesses. Mar. Oi’erseas Corp. r. Ellis, 97 1 S.W.2d 402, 407 (Tex. 1998). Analysis Section 77 of the probate code provides in pertinent part that letters testamentary or of administration shall be granted to persons who are qualified to act, first to a person named as executor in the will of the deceased and second to the surviving husband or wife. TEx. PROB. CoDE ANN. § 77(a). (b) (West 2003). Although appellant has priority of appointment under section 77, she —10— niav be removed under section 222 ol the pt’olte code. Section 222 permits the removal ol the personal representative if “Itihe personal representative is proved to have been guilty of gross misconduct, or mismanagement in the pertormance ol the personal representative’s duties.” TEN. PRol. (‘ODE ANN, § 222(b)(4) (West Supp. 2012).