NO. 07-07-0401-CR
[…] We find the evidence factually sufficient to support appellant’s conviction and overrule
his first point of error.
Appellant’s Statement
In appellant’s second point of error, he argues the trial court erred under article
38.22, § 3(a)(5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure in overruling his objection to the
9
introduction of his recorded statement into evidence, thus affecting his substantial
rights. Article 38.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs the admissibility of
statements of an accused made as a result of custodial interrogation. See Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22 (Vernon 2001). Section 3(a) provides, in relevant part, “No
oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial
interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding unless:
(1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video tape, or other visual
recording, is made of the statement; . . . and (5) not later than the 20th day before the
date of the proceeding, the attorney representing the defendant is provided with a true,
complete, and accurate copy of all recordings of the defendant made under this article.”
Article 38.22, section 3(a) is to be strictly construed and courts may not interpret it as
making a statement admissible unless all requirements have been satisfied by the
State. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 3(a) (Vernon 2001). Nonetheless,