Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] separate writing, including a will, executed at the same time as the
instrument or subsequently.
TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 450(a) (West 2003).
In her motion for summary judgment, Cadena argued that the assignment and transfer
does not fall within the purview of section 450, because the assignment and transfer was not
effective upon Salem’s death. Instead, the assignment and transfer states that it is effective “ten
(10) days after [Salem’s] death.” Thus, Cadena argued that as a matter of law, the assignment
and transfer was not legally valid. We agree with Cadena.
Section 37 of the Probate Code provides the following:
[w]hen a person dies, leaving a lawful will, all of his estate devised or bequeathed
by such will, and all powers of appointment granted in such will, shall vest
immediately in the devisees or legatees of such estate and the donees of such
powers; and all the estate of such person, not devised or bequeathed, shall vest
immediately in his heirs at law; subject, however, to the payment of the debts of
the testator or intestate, except such as is exempted by law, and subject to the
payment of court-ordered child support payments that are delinquent on the date
of the person’s death . . . .
TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 37 (West 2003). At the time of his death, Salem left a lawful will. His
will left his primary residence and all of his residuary estate, including all of his real and
personal property, to Cadena. Thus, pursuant to section 37, at the time of Salem’s death, the