Bruington Engineering, LTD. v. Pedernal Energy, L.L.C.
[…] In this case, Bruington was under contract as the project engineer. The Texas Occupations Code defines the practice of professional engineers as “the performance of . . . any public or private service or creative work, the adequate performance of which requires engineering education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or judgment of the mathematical, physical, or engineering sciences to that service or creative work.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1001.003(b) (West 2012). The “practice of engineering” includes, among other services, “consultation, investigation, evaluation, analysis, planning, engineering for program management, providing an expert engineering opinion or testimony, engineering for testing or evaluating materials for construction or other engineering use, and mapping;” and “a service, design, analysis, or other work performed for a public or private entity in connection with a utility, structure, building, machine, equipment, process, system, work, project, or industrial or -7- 04-12-00351-CV consumer product or equipment of a mechanical, electrical,