Bruington Engineering, LTD. v. Pedernal Energy, L.L.C.
[…] On August 2, 2011, the trial court “granted” the nonsuit and dismissed all of Pedernal’s claims against Bruington without prejudice. On appeal, Pedernal contends Bruington waived its right to appeal the underlying 1 Subsection (a)’s contemporaneous filing requirement, “shall not apply to any case in which the period of limitation will expire within 10 days of the date of filing and, because of such time constraints, the plaintiff has alleged that an affidavit of a . . . licensed professional engineer . . . could not be prepared.” Id. § 150.002(c). “In such cases, the plaintiff shall have 30 days after the filing of the complaint to supplement the pleadings with the affidavit.” Id. “The trial court may, on motion, after hearing and for good cause, extend such time as it shall determine justice requires.” Id. Pedernal does not contend it is entitled to an exception under subsection (c). -4- 04-12-00351-CV order denying its second section 150.002(e) motion to dismiss because Bruington did not file an appeal from the trial court’s August 2, 2011 Order of Nonsuit. We disagree.