Bruington Engineering, LTD. v. Pedernal Energy, L.L.C.
[…] On February 13, 2012, Pedernal filed its first amended petition bringing Bruington back into the lawsuit as a defendant, and asserting the same claims as in its original petition against the Schlumberger entities and Bruington. Pedernal attached Jennings’s affidavit to the amended petition. Bruington again filed an answer and another motion to dismiss with prejudice based on Pedernal’s failure to comply with section 152.002. The trial court denied Bruington’s motion to dismiss, and this interlocutory appeal ensued. CERTIFICATE OF MERIT Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 150.002 requires that “[i]n any action . . . for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of a . . . licensed professional engineer . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 150.002(a). “The affidavit shall set forth specifically for each theory of recovery for which damages are sought, the negligence, if any, or other action, error, or omission of the licensed or registered professional in providing the professional service, including any error or omission in providing advice, judgment, opinion, or a similar professional skill claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.” Id. -3- 04-12-00351-CV § 50.002(b). 1 A plaintiff’s failure to file the affidavit “shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant.” Id. § 150.002(e). “This dismissal may be with prejudice.” Id.