Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional, Pedernal was required
to file an expert affidavit, known as a certificate of merit, pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code section 150.002. Bruington filed a motion to dismiss, with prejudice, all of
Pedernal’s claims against it on the grounds that Pedernal failed to timely file its certificate for the
04-12-00351-CV
claims alleged against Bruington. The trial court denied the motion, and this interlocutory
accelerated appeal ensued. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002(f) (West 2011) (“An
order granting or denying a motion for dismissal is immediately appealable as an interlocutory
order.”). We conclude the trial court erred in denying Bruington’s motion to dismiss. Therefore,
we reverse the trial court’s order, render a dismissal in favor of Bruington, but we remand to the
trial court to allow the trial court to determine whether the dismissal should be with prejudice or