Bruington Engineering, LTD. v. Pedernal Energy, L.L.C.
[…] The trial court denied the motion, and this interlocutory accelerated appeal ensued. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 150.002(f) (West 2011) (“An order granting or denying a motion for dismissal is immediately appealable as an interlocutory order.”). We conclude the trial court erred in denying Bruington’s motion to dismiss.