NO. 07-08-0449-CR
[…] See Bigby v. State, 892 S.W.2d 864, 885 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994). Likewise, the decision of a trial court to deny a competency hearing is also reviewed pursuant to an abuse of discretion standard. See Moore v. State, 999 S.W.2d 385, 393 (Tex.Crim.App. 1999). A trial court abuses its discretion when it acts without reference to any guiding rules or principles. See Howell v. State, 175 S.W.3d 786, 792 (Tex.Crim.App. 2005).
A criminal defendant is presumed to be competent. See art. 46B.003(b). Additionally, the statute provides:
(a) A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have:
(1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or
(2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him.
See art. 46B.003(a). The statute further provides that either party may suggest by motion, or the trial court may suggest on its own motion, that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial. See art. 46B.004(a).