Tracy Blaine Francis v. State
[…] Accordingly, we begin our analysis by considering whether the State was required to provide rule 404(b) notice because, as Francis contends, the use of the machete during the robbery constituted an extraneous offense. Section 46.02 of the Penal Code criminalizes the carrying of certain types of weapons outside of certain designated places. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.02. Pertinent here, subsection (a) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly carries on or about his or her person a handgun, illegal knife, or club if the person is not . . . on the person’s own premises or premises under the person’s control.” Id. § 46.02(a). “Premises” includes “real property . . . that is being used as living quarters, regardless of 14 whether that use is temporary or permanent.” Id. § 46.02(a-2). A knife with a blade “over five and one-half inches” is an “illegal knife.” Id. § 46.01(6)(A). We construe the Penal Code according to the plain meaning of its terms unless the terms are ambiguous or the plain meaning leads to absurd results. See Clinton v.