Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] of $6,669. 4 The court’s subsequent withdrawal notification stated that if Fulmer was unable to
pay the amount, the funds would be withdrawn from his Inmate Trust Account. Fulmer
complains there is insufficient evidence to support the attorney’s fees portion of this order
because he remains indigent and there is no evidence in the record that his financial status
changed.
The procedures governing appointment of counsel for indigent defendants in criminal
cases are set forth in Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 26.04. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 26.04 (West Supp. 2011). “A defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent
is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material
change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs.” Id.; see Mayer, 309 S.W.3d at 557.
“[T]he defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial
court’s determination of the propriety of ordering reimbursement of costs and fees.” Mayer, 309
S.W.3d at 556.