Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] -2-
04-12-00179-CR
B. Requirements for Conviction under Texas Penal Code Section 21.02
To convict a defendant for continuous sexual abuse of a young child, the jury must find
that (1) the defendant committed “two or more acts of sexual abuse” during a period of thirty or
more days; and (2) at the time of each act of sexual abuse, the defendant was “17 years of age or
older and the victim is a child younger than 14 years of age.” See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 21.02(b)(1)–(2). Acts of sexual abuse include indecency with a child under section 21.11(a)(1)
and aggravated sexual assault under section 22.021. Id. § 21.02(c)(2), (c)(4). Jurors need not
unanimously agree on which specific acts of sexual abuse the defendant committed or the exact
dates those acts were committed. Id. § 21.02(d). “The jury must agree unanimously that the
defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of
sexual abuse.” Id. Accordingly, the jury was instructed that it was to convict if it found beyond
a reasonable doubt that, inter alia, Fulmer committed two or more acts of sexual abuse during
this period.
C. Components of Jury Unanimity Analysis