previously represented a party in the suit. See, e.g., Gamez v. State, 737 S.W.2d
[…] appellant. See, e.g., Landers v. State, 256 S.W.3d 295, 304 (Tex. Crim. App.
2008) (holding court may not disqualify a district attorney for conflict of interest
that does not rise to level of due-process violation).
We agree with the Harris County District Attorney’s Office that the issue,
then, is whether any such conflict of interest rises to the level of a due process
violation. See id. (holding “[f]or a prosecuting attorney to ‘switch sides’ in the
same criminal case is an actual conflict of interest and constitutes a due-process
violation”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.01 (Vernon 2005)
(providing “[e]ach district attorney shall represent the State in all criminal cases in
the district courts of his district and in appeals therefrom, except in cases where he
has been, before his election, employed adversely”). “It is well established that
almost every right, constitutional and statutory, may be waived by failing to
object.” Solis v. State, 945 S.W.2d 300, 301 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
1997, pet. ref’d). This includes most due process violations. See Curry v. State,
186 S.W.3d 39, 42 (Tex.