previously represented a party in the suit. See, e.g., Gamez v. State, 737 S.W.2d
[…] the statute does not distinguish between types of custody for its application. See
id.; TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.04(h). While appellant is not currently
incarcerated, he is still in custody.3
In arguing that appellant’s being on parole prevents him from seeking
release on bail, the State relies on Lebo v. State, 90 S.W.3d 324 (Tex. Crim. App.
2002). While we agree that Lebo is relevant to our analysis, it is not relevant in the
way that the State suggests.
Lebo concerns the application of a different subsection of article 44.04.
Subsection (b) provides that a defendant “may not be released on bail pending the
appeal from any felony conviction where the punishment equals or exceeds 10
years[’] confinement . . . but shall immediately be placed in custody and the bail
discharged.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.04(b). At issue in Lebo was the
meaning of the word “confinement” and “whether a person who is sentenced to ten
years’ imprisonment, but who is placed under community supervision, is entitled to
3
See also Roberts v.