Opinion issued March 21, 2013
[…] On
the issue of whether a physician departed from accepted standards of medical care,
a person may qualify as an expert witness only if the person is a physician who:
(1) is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or
was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose;
(2) has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the
diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition
involved in the claim; and
(3) is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an
expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical
care.
Id. § 74.401(a) (Vernon 2011). In determining whether a witness is to be qualified
“on the basis of training or experience,” the court shall consider “whether, at the
time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness . . . (1) is
certified by a licensing agency . . . in the area of health care relevant to the claim;
and (2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant
to the claim.” Id. § 74.401(c).
An expert report by a person not qualified to testify does not represent a
good-faith effort to comply with the definition of an expert report. Foster v.
Zavala, 214 S.W.3d 106, 116 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2006, pet. denied) (citing
12
Windisch, 138 S.W.3d 507, 511 (Tex.