Opinion issued March 21, 2013
[…] Chitwood’s experience also includes consulting with home health companies for
patient needs, including the administration of long-term intravenous antibiotics.
This claim also involves the coordination between a doctor and a home health
services company regarding the dispensation of antibiotics intravenously. Thus,
the trial court could have reasonably concluded that Chitwood “has knowledge of
accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the
illness, injury, or condition involved in [this] claim.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 74.401(a).
In regard to Dr. Chitwood’s “training or experience,” we consider “whether,
at the time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness . . . (1)
is certified by a licensing agency . . . in the area of health care relevant to the
claim; and (2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services
relevant to the claim.” See id. § 74.401(c). Here, it is undisputed that Chitwood is
15
currently licensed by the Texas State Board of Medical Examiners in Family
Medicine and currently practices “in a large Community Department of Family
Medicine.” And, as stated above, Chitwood possesses specialized experience