Opinion issued March 21, 2013.
[…] The record contains no other reference to whether Ramirez waived his right to a
jury trial. Ramirez made no objection to the absence of a jury during the
proceedings.
Discussion
I. Waiver of Right to Jury Trial
First, Ramirez contends that he did not waive his right to a jury trial and that
the recitation in the judgment that he waived his right to a jury trial is insufficient
to show that he did so. For a criminal defendant to waive his right to a jury trial,
the record must establish express, knowing, and intelligent waiver. Hobbs v. State,
298 S.W.3d 193, 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Article 1.13(a) of the Code of
Criminal Procedure provides that “such waiver must be made in person by the
2
defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and
the attorney representing the State.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13(a)
(West 2011). Our record contains no evidence that Ramirez waived his right to a
jury trial “in writing in open court,” as required by article 1.13(a) of the Code of
Criminal Procedure. See id.