NO. 07-11-0338-CR
[…] 4
Following the conclusion of proceedings in cause number 63,023-D, the trial court immediately
proceeded to a plea of guilty in cause numbers 62,876-D and 62,969-D. Written waivers of jury appear in
both of those cause numbers.
5
See U.S.Const. amend. VI; Tex Const., art. I, § 15; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.12 (West 2005).
3
knowing, and intelligent waiver of jury trial. Hobbs v. State, 298 S.W.3d 193, 198
(Tex.Crim.App. 2009).
Although neither the federal nor Texas Constitutions require that a jury be waived
in writing, Johnson v. State, 72 S.W.3d 346, 348 (Tex.Crim.App. 2002), article 1.13 of
the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that waiver of a jury "must be made in
person by the defendant in writing in open court . . . ." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
1.13(a) (West 2005).
Here, the record at least facially demonstrates that a written waiver of a jury
exists because the trial court used one to question Appellant about his right to a jury
trial.