Opinion issued March 19, 2013
[…] Peters’s performance on two field-sobriety tests, as described in Deputy Kerr’s
report.
3
arguments of counsel, the trial court signed an order affirming the ALJ’s decision.
Peters timely filed her appeal of this order. See Tex. Dep’t Pub. Safety v. Barlow,
48 S.W.3d 174, 175–76 (Tex. 2001).
Discussion
a. Standard of Review
“[C]ourts review administrative license suspension decisions under the
substantial evidence standard.” Mireles v. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 9 S.W.3d
128, 131 (Tex. 1999); see TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.047 (West 2011)
(“Chapter 524 governs an appeal from an action of the department, following an
administrative hearing under this chapter, in suspending or denying the issuance of
a license.”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 524.043 (West 2007) (establishing rules
for appeal but not defining scope of review). We presume that the ALJ’s decision
is supported by substantial evidence, and Peters, as the complaining party, has the
burden to prove otherwise. Tex. Health Facilities Comm’n v.