Court of Appeals
[…] maintain a single lane. 1 Officer Lima testified that when he decided to stop
Crumpton, Lima suspected that Crumpton was possibly driving while intoxicated
“[b]ased on the coming in and out of the lane of travel, back into the lane of travel,
inattentive to the blinker on, things of that nature[,]” and Lima “wanted to make
sure [Crumpton] was okay to drive.” Lima testified that Crumpton told Lima that
Crumpton’s tire was causing his vehicle to veer right, and he sometimes forgets to
turn his blinker off. Based on his training and experience, Lima did not believe
Crumpton’s explanation.
1
Section 545.060 of the Texas Transportation Code provides: “(a) An
operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:
(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not
move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” Tex. Transp. Code
Ann. § 545.060(a) (West 2011).
3
Officer Lima observed that Crumpton’s eyes were “extremely bloodshot”
and that, when asked for his driver’s license, Crumpton’s hand was shaking.
Officer Lima asked Crumpton to get out of his vehicle “[f]or officer safety