Opinion issued February 26, 2013.
[…] to elicit some favorable testimony, “although limited,” and witness was one of two
complainants in the case, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the
impeachment testimony).
We overrule appellant’s seventh issue.
51
In his eighth issue, appellant argues that the trial court erred in denying his
motion to suppress Davies’s written statement because it was given involuntarily
and “coerced by threats from the police that she could be prosecuted for felony
drug possession” if she did not testify as they indicated. See TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. arts. 38.21, 38.22 (Vernon 2005).
Appellant objected to the admission of Davies’s statement, citing articles
38.21 and 38.22. A “statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him
if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or
persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.” Id. art. 38.21 (emphasis added).
And no “written statement made by an accused as a result of interrogation is
admissible as evidence against him” unless it is shown that the accused was read
and voluntarily waived his legal rights. Id. art. 38.22 §2(a) (emphasis added).
An accused does not have standing to complain about evidence that is
illegally obtained unless it was done so in violation of his own rights. See Chavez
v.