in Re: Estate of Frances J. Hutchins
[…] Liebennan asserted that until the issue ofthe lien was resolved by the trial court, “‘an order effecting the right of possession of the property’ cannot be rendered.” Ii Relators filed a mandamus proceeding in the Fourteenth Court ofAppeals in Houston in which they requested that the probate court judge be directed to sign an order commanding the delivery of the property in dispute to them. Id. The court of appeals conditionally granted the writ of mandamus. Id. The court of appeals stated in part —12— Section 37 of the Probate Code provides that the executor shall have the right to “ possession of the estate as it existed at the death of the testator ; and he shall recover possession of and hold such estate in trust to be disposed of in accordance with the law [cx Prob Codc Ann 37 (Vcrnon Supp 1986) Construing this along with Sections 232 and 233 of the Probate Code, the Fort Worth Court of Civil Appeals stated in Atlantic Insurance Company v. Fulj, 417 SAV2d 302 (Tex. Civ.