in Re: Estate of Frances J. Hutchins
[…] See id. According to Coyle, the case before us involves property “distributed” prior to the admission of Hutchins’s will to probate and prior to the appointment of an independent executor. Thus, Anderson is distinguishable on its facts. See id. Coyle cites no case, and we have found none, in which a court has concluded that section 37 is “superceded” when devisees enter into a family settlement agreement and a probate court later admits the decedent’s will to probate and issues letters testamentary. Further, section 37 provides that an executor has “the right to possession of the estate as it existed at the death of the testator or intestate.” TEx. PROB. CODE ANN. § 37 (emphasis added). That section is not limited to property as to which rights are undisputed at the time possession is sought.