in Re: Estate of Frances J. Hutchins
[…] TEx. PROB. CoDE ANN. § 37 (West 2003). Section 3 1 .002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code is titled “Collection of Judgment Through Court Proceeding.” TEx. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.002 (West 2008). Under that statute, “[a] judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that: (1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities.” Id. § 31.002(a). Pursuant to section 31 .002, —7— the court may (1) order thejudgment debtor to “turn over” nonexempt property that is in the debtor’s possession or is subject to the debtor’s control to a designated sheriffor constable for execution; (2) otherwise apply the property to the satisfaction of the judgment; or (3) appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession ofthe nonexempt property, sell it. and pay the proceeds to thejudgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment. Itt §31.002(b). Further, the statute provides “[a] court may enter or enforce an order under this section that requires the turnover ofnonexempt property without identifying in the order the specific property subjec(tb turnover.” Id. §31.002(h). Jones asserts “[t]he Motion for Turnover Order expressly cited Section 37 and described the relief requested, which clearly was not, and was never intended to be, a request fir a statutory turnover under the Section 31.002.” According to Jones.