Cameron County, Texas v. Francisco Salinas and Gregoria Salinas, Individually, and as Representatives of the Estate of Lupita Estella Salinas (Decedent)
[…] Id. (citing Arndt v. Nat'l Supply Co., 650 S.W.2d 547, 548 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 1983, writ ref’d n.r.e.)). 7 abused its discretion by enforcing the 2009 Turnover Order. His argument appears to be an attempt to impermissibly attack the propriety of the trial court’s 2009 Turnover Order on the basis that the trial court could not award any property other than cash to satisfy the 2006 judgment. However, he cites no authority, and we find none, supporting his argument that the 2009 Turnover Order was rendered in error on that basis. In fact, section 31.002(a) states, “[a] judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction through injunction or other means in order to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment if the judgment debtor owns property, including present or future rights to property, that: (1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process; and (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the satisfaction of liabilities. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.002(a). Section 31.002(a) appears to grant the trial court with authority to levy shares of stock in satisfaction of a cash judgment. See id.; Arndt v. Nat’l Supply Co., 650 S.W.2d 547, 548 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1983, writ ref’d n.r.e.)