IN RE TAMMY FOUNTAIN, Relator
[…] result in the immediate arrest of the respondent, id. § 157.215, followed by a
hearing on the motion to revoke community supervision within three days. 2 “After
the hearing, the court may continue, modify, or revoke the community
supervision.” Id. § 157.216(c).
In her petition, Fountain alleges numerous deficiencies and errors in the
motion and order that revoked the suspension of her commitment to jail. A
commitment order is subject to collateral attack in a habeas corpus proceeding. In
re Henry, 154 S.W.3d 594, 596 (Tex. 2005); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
2
Compare id. § 157.216(a) (“The court shall hold a hearing [on motion to
revoke community supervision] without a jury not later than the third
working day after the date the respondent is arrested under
Section 157.215.”) with id. § 157.062(c) (“Notice of hearing on a motion for
enforcement of an existing order providing for . . . possession of or access to
a child shall be given to the respondent by personal service of a copy of the
motion and notice not later than the 10th day before the date of the
hearing.”).
7
§ 22.221(d) (West 2004) (granting the appellate courts the power to issue writs of
habeas corpus). The purpose of the habeas corpus proceeding is not to determine
the guilt or innocence of the relator, but only to determine whether she has been
unlawfully restrained.