IN RE TAMMY FOUNTAIN, Relator
[…] means of a motion for enforcement as provided by chapter 157 of the Family Code.
TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.001(a) (West 2008). Such an order may be enforced by
5
contempt, as also provided by chapter 157. Id. § 157.001(b). Chapter 157
specifies particular information that a motion for enforcement must provide “in
ordinary and concise language,” including identification of “the provision of the
order allegedly violated and sought to be enforced,” “the manner of the
respondent’s alleged noncompliance,” and “the relief requested by the movant.”
Id. § 157.002(a). A motion to enforce the terms and conditions of access to a child
must also include “the date, place, and, if applicable, the time of each occasion of
the respondent’s failure to comply with the order.” Id. § 157.002(c). Chapter 157
sets forth detailed procedures for hearings on enforcement motions.1
One potential outcome of a hearing on an enforcement motion requesting
contempt findings and sanctions is that the trial court “may place the respondent on