Opinion issued December 20, 2012
[…] of the defendant’s discharge from her first probation. Rather, the
period described in subsection (d)(3) is defined and measured by
when the defendant makes the $28 payment. Since appellant was
placed on a second deferred-adjudication probation before she made
the payment, the trial judge properly denied her petition for a
nondisclosure order.
This argument, however, is simply not supported by the text of the statute.
Subsection (e) provides that a defendant cannot be convicted or placed on deferred
adjudication “during the applicable time period described by Subsection (d)[](3).”
TEX. GOV’T CODE §411.081(e). Subsection (d)(3) states a “payment may be made
only on or after . . . the fifth anniversary of the discharge and dismissal.” Id.
§411.081(d)(3). Contrary to the State’s argument, nothing in either section
requires the fee for a nondisclosure order to be paid before the defendant is placed
on a second deferred adjudication probation.
We sustain Harris’s sole issue.
BEST INTEREST OF JUSTICE
Section 411.081(d) contemplates “a hearing on whether the person is entitled
to file the petition and issuance of the order is in the best interest of justice.” The
trial court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law in this case state that
“[b]ecause the subsequent deferred adjudication precludes an order of
nondisclosure for the July 18, 2001 deferred adjudication, the Court did not reach