Opinion issued December 20, 2012
[…] Alternatively, if this is instead a civil matter,
Harris contends that the trial court’s finding that she has “lost several thousand
dollars in potential employment wages” sufficiently establishes a value of the
privilege she seeks to vest this court with jurisdiction over her appeal.
3
A. Applicable Law
The Texas Constitution confers the courts of appeals with jurisdiction over
“all cases of which the District Courts or County Courts have original or appellate
jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law.”
TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6(a). The courts of appeals are also constitutionally vested
with “such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law.”
Id. Thus, our jurisdiction over an appeal must be based on either (1) the general
constitutional grant, subject to any restrictions and regulations imposed by the
legislature; or (2) a specific statutory grant of jurisdiction. See Tex. Dep’t of Pub.
Safety v.