Opinion issued December 20, 2012
[…] A plain reading of section 411.081 demonstrates that Harris’s second
deferred adjudication in 2010 does not disqualify her from obtaining a
nondisclosure order on her 2001 deferred adjudication. The relevant portion of
Subsection (d) states that “if a person is placed on deferred adjudication
community supervision . . . , subsequently receives a discharge and dismissal . . . ,
and satisfies the requirements of Subsection (e), the person may petition the court
that placed the defendant on deferred adjudication for an order of nondisclosure
under this subsection.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 411.081(d). The same subsection
specifically provides that, “Except as provided by Subsection (e), a person may
13
petition the court under this subsection regardless of whether the person has been
previously placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for another
offense.” Id. Harris was placed on deferred adjudication community supervision
in 2001, and was subsequently discharged and dismissed in 2003. Her eligibility
for a nondisclosure order then turns on whether she satisfies the requirements of
subsection (e).