discharging the prisoner”); Keene v. Court of Appeals for Eighth Dist., 910 S.W.2d
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION
Appellant, Gerald A. Perry, proceeding pro se, attempts to appeal from a
September 13, 2012 order signed by the trial judge denying his request for
mandamus relief. We dismiss the appeal.
Appellant’s conviction for aggravated robbery was affirmed by this Court on
February 24, 1994. On September 11, 2012, appellant filed a petition for writ of
mandamus in the trial court seeking a copy of the records from the case “as
evidence of his unlawful imprisonment.” The trial court denied the petition on
September 13, 2012. Appellant appeals the denial of the petition.
Article 11.07 provides the exclusive means to challenge a final felony
conviction. See TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (West Supp. 2011)
(providing that “[a]fter conviction, the procedure outlined in this Act shall be
exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in
discharging the prisoner”); Keene v. Court of Appeals for Eighth Dist., 910 S.W.2d
481, 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). “Article 11.07 contains no role for the courts of
appeals.” In re Briscoe, 230 S.W.3d 196, 196 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
2006, orig. proceeding) (internal citations omitted); see TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC.