IN RE MENTAL HEALTH AND MENTAL RETARDATION AUTHORITY
[…] timely filed a request that the order be renewed. See id. art. 46C.261(b).
The trial court was statutorily required to determine annually whether to
renew the order. See id. art. 46C.261(a). The court determined that renewal was
appropriate, and that determination was supported by the evidence.2 The record
includes a physician’s certificate of medical examination for mental illness3 dated
1
The underlying case is In re T.W.G., Cause No. 1153364, in the 208th
District Court of Harris County, Texas. The respondent is the Honorable
Denise Collins.
2
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46C.261(h) (“A court shall renew the order
only if the court finds that the party who requested the renewal has
established by clear and convincing evidence that continued mandatory
supervision and treatment are appropriate.”).
3
See id. art. 46C.261(g) (“If no objection is made, the court may admit into
evidence the certificate of medical examination for mental illness. Admitted
certificates constitute competent medical or psychiatric testimony, and the
court may make its findings solely from the certificate . . . .”).
3
November 28, 2011, which includes the examining physician’s opinion that
T.W.G. suffers from “bipolar disorder with psychosis,” characterizing the
condition as “a chronic and life long illness.” The certificate expressed the