David Earl Brown v. State
[…] See, e.g., Maines v. State, 170 S.W.3d 149, 150 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2005, no pet.).2 The only case cited by the State that applies current law is an unpublished case in which defense counsel did not object to continuing with the punishment phase of trial after the defendant attempted suicide by swallowing pills. Gizzard v. State, No. 01-06-00930-CR, 2008 WL 2611865 at *4–5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] July 3, 2008, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Gizzard is distinguishable from the case at hand. 1 Article 33.03 states, in relevant part, “In all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial . . . however, that in all cases, when the defendant voluntarily absents himself . . . the trial may proceed to its conclusion.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.03 (West 2006). 2 Maines relies on the former competency provisions of Code of Criminal Procedure article 46.02, which was repealed in 2003. Act of Apr. 30, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 35 § 15, 2003 Tex. Gen.