David Earl Brown v. State
[…] Crim. App. 1997). Without determining whether the error was structural in nature, we determine there was harm. The State asserts that if the trial court did violate Code of Criminal Procedure articles 46B.004 and 46B.005, then we must disregard the error unless it is determined that the statutory violation had a substantial and injurious effect on the jury’s verdict both at guilt and punishment. TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2(b); see e.g., King, 953 S.W.2d at 271. The State also argues that an immediate stay for a competency hearing was not required based on a reading of articles 46B.004(d)3 3 Article 46B.004(d) states that “if the court determines there is evidence to support a finding of incompetency, the court, except as provided by . . . Article 46B.005(d), shall stay all other proceedings in the case.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(d) (West 2006 & Supp. 2012). 6 and 46B.005(d).4 The State maintains that the appropriate disposition in this case would be an abatement for a retrospective competency evaluation. We disagree.