David Earl Brown v. State
[…] If found incompetent, Brown would have been unable to aid in his own defense. This is a harm contemplated by both the Sixth Amendment5 and Code of Criminal Procedure articles 46B.0046 and 33.03.7 No sentence could have been imposed on Brown, who was wheeled in from the hospital to be sentenced, if the trial court had found him found to be incompetent. It follows that any sentence that was handed down was harmful to 4 Article 46B.005(d) states that “if the issue of the defendant’s incompetency to stand trial is raised after the trial on the merits begins, the court may determine the issue at any time before the sentence is pronounced.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.005(d) (West 2006 & Supp. 2012). 5 Requiring that the accused “have the assistance of counsel for his defense.” U.S. CONST. amend.